Badges and completion rates
Six badges track progress: Welcome (1,357,249 holders), Easy (615,739), Medium (227,059), Hard (169,541), Insane (144,891) and CRAZY (102,184). Yesterday alone handed out 30,012 welcome badges and 3,983 CRAZY badges, so every rung of the ladder is being played right now.
Six Roblox badges sit behind Alliance Tower Defense, and they are the closest thing the game has to an official progress report: each one records a mode clear, and the badge API publishes how many players hold it. That makes this page the only completion data for the game that updates daily.
All figures below were read from the badge API on 18 October 2026.
Welcome1,357,249 holders
Easy615,739 holders
Medium227,059 holders
Hard169,541 holders
Insane144,891 holders
CRAZY102,184 holders

The full table
| Badge | How it is earned | Holders | Rate | Awarded in the last day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome | First session in the game | 1,357,249 | 14.8% | 30,012 |
| Beat Easy Mode | Clear all 20 waves of Easy | 615,739 | 6.8% | 13,874 |
| Beat Medium Mode | Clear all 30 waves of Medium | 227,059 | 4.4% | 8,930 |
| Beat Hard Mode | Clear Hard | 169,541 | 3.6% | 7,380 |
| Beat Insane Mode | Clear all 50 waves of Insane | 144,891 | 1.9% | 3,778 |
| Beat CRAZY Mode | Clear CRAZY | 102,184 | 2.0% | 3,983 |
The "rate" column is the game's own reported unlock percentage, which measures badges against every player who has touched the game — including the roughly 24.5 million visits' worth of players who never cleared anything. The daily column measures something different and more useful: how many badges were handed out in the last 24 hours.
What the numbers say about progression
Almost everyone reaches the front door. The welcome badge has 1,357,249 holders and 30,012 of them were awarded yesterday — the game is still onboarding tens of thousands of players a day.
The drop-off after Easy is the story. 615,739 players hold the Easy badge; 227,059 hold Medium. Less than 37% of Easy clearers move on, and the three modes after Medium together account for only 216,616 of them.
The top of the ladder is close together. Hard, Insane and CRAZY hold 169,541 / 144,891 / 102,184 badges. Between Hard and Insane the gap is only about 25,000 players — roughly the same as the gap between Insane and CRAZY. Teams that clear Hard are usually teams that clear Insane.
Daily activity is spread across all five modes. Yesterday's awards run 13,874 / 8,930 / 7,380 / 3,778 / 3,983 across Easy through CRAZY, so no mode is dead content.

How to earn them in order
- Welcome. Play once. It arrives on its own.
- Beat Easy Mode. Clear all 20 waves — the beginner guide covers the placement and upgrade order.
- Beat Medium Mode. Clear all 30 waves. Budget for the wave where your opening formation stops holding.
- Beat Hard Mode. This is the first badge where the count falls away from the mode below; expect to need a real carry.
- Beat Insane Mode. 50 waves of the same defense, which is why the economy has to be front-loaded.
- Beat CRAZY Mode. The last badge and the smallest one on the board.
Where the badges help you
Badge counts are the honest difficulty signal on this site. The modes page uses them to rank the ladder, the bosses page uses them to show where the curve actually bites, and the beginner guide uses them to argue for starting on Easy instead of queueing Hard for a badge you cannot hold yet.